IEEE Robotics and Automation Society IEEE

Awards

All the awards will be presented at the awards lunch.  All conference attendees are invited to attend.  Following the lunch is the RAS Town Hall which will introduce the ICRA attendees to the new IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters (RA-L) journal and its connection with ICRA.

Conference Awards

Conference Editorial Board (CEB) Awards

Robot Challenge Awards


Conference Awards

Best Conference Paper Award

Description: To recognize the most outstanding paper in the Proceedings of the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA)
Basis for Judging: Technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, clarity of the written paper, and quality of the oral or other presentation.
Winner:

  • Observability, Identifiability and Sensitivity of Vision-Aided Inertial Navigation
    Hernandez, Joshua; Tsotsos, Konstantine; Soatto, Stefano
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B

Finalists: The finalists for the Best Conference Paper Award include all papers that are listed as finalists for any other paper award and, in addition, the following papers:

  • Control of Generalized Contact Motion and Force in Physical Human-Robot Interaction
    Magrini, Emanuele; Flacco, Fabrizio; De Luca, Alessandro
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • Flight Control Systems of a Quad Tilt Rotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for a Large Attitude Change
    Oosedo, Atsushi; Abiko, Satoko; Kuno, Atsushi; Narasaki, Shota; Konno, Atsushi; Uchiyama, Masaru
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • An Online and Approximate Solver for POMDPs with Continuous Action Space
    Seiler, Konstantin; Kurniawati, Hanna; Singh, Surya
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • Learning Legged Swimming Gaits from Experience
    Meger, David Paul; Gamboa Higuera, Juan Camilo; Xu, Anqi; Giguere, Philippe; Dudek, Gregory
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • Observability, Identifiability and Sensitivity of Vision-Aided Inertial Navigation
    Hernandez, Joshua; Tsotsos, Konstantine; Soatto, Stefano
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • An Untethered Miniature Origami Robot that Self-folds, Walks, Swims, and Degrades
    Miyashita, Shuhei; Guitron, Steven; Ludersdorfer, Marvin; Sung, Cynthia; Rus, Daniela
    Session WeP1T5, WSCC 609
  • Case study in non-prehensile manipulation: planning and orbital stabilization of one-directional rollings for the ``Butterfly'' robot
    Surov, Maksim; Shiriaev, Anton; Freidovich, Leonid; Gusev, Sergei; Paramonov, Leonid
    Session WeP1T5, WSCC 609

Back to top


Best Student Conference Paper Award

Description: To recognize the most outstanding paper authored primarily by a student at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA).
Basis for Judging: Technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, practical significance of the applications, clarity of the written presentation in the proceedings, and quality of the oral presentation at the conference.
Winner:

  • Grasping without Squeezing: Shear Adhesion Gripper with Fibrillar Thin Film
    Hawkes, Elliot Wright; Christensen, David; Han, Amy Kyungwon; Jiang, Hao; Cutkosky, Mark
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B

Finalists: The finalists for the Best Student Paper Award include all papers that are listed as finalists for any other paper award that are student papers (denoted by '*') and, in addition, the following papers:

  • Grasping without Squeezing: Shear Adhesion Gripper with Fibrillar Thin Film
    Hawkes, Elliot Wright; Christensen, David; Han, Amy Kyungwon; Jiang, Hao; Cutkosky, Mark
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • High-Performance Robotic Muscles from Conductive Nylon Sewing Thread
    Yip, Michael C.; Niemeyer, Gunter
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • Movement Primitives via Optimization
    Dragan, Anca; Muelling, Katharina; Bagnell, James; Srinivasa, Siddhartha
    Session WeP2T12, WSCC 6B
  • On the Monotonicity of Optimality Criteria during Exploration in Active SLAM
    Carrillo, Henry; Latif, Yasir; Rodriguez-Arevalo, Maria L.; Neira, José; Castellanos, Jose A.
    Session WeP1T5, WSCC 609
  • Towards Learning Hierarchical Skills for Multi-Phase Manipulation Tasks
    Kroemer, Oliver; Daniel, Christian; Neumann, Gerhard; van Hoof, Herke; Peters, Jan
    Session WeP1T5, WSCC 609

Back to top


Best Automation Paper Award

Description: To encourage research in Automation by annually recognizing the Best Automation Paper at the IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) systems that operate autonomously in predictable environments over extended periods, or the explicit structuring of such environments.
Basis for Judging: Factors that will be considered are originality, depth, quality, presentation, and significance as related to automation, emphasizing efficiency, productivity, quality, and reliability, focusing on systems that operate autonomously in predictable environments over extended periods, or the explicit structuring of such environments.
Winner:

  • Design, Modeling and Control of a Modular Contactless Wafer Handling System
    Dahroug, Bassem; Laurent, Guillaume J.; Guelpa, Valérian; Le Fort-Piat, Nadine

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeA2T6 in WSCC 611:

  • An Automated Robotic System for High-Speed Microinjection of Caenorhabditis Elegans
    Dong, Xianke; Song, Pengfei; Liu, Xinyu
  • Design, Modeling and Control of a Modular Contactless Wafer Handling System
    Dahroug, Bassem; Laurent, Guillaume J.; Guelpa, Valérian; Le Fort-Piat, Nadine
  • * Detection of Contact Force Transients in Robotic Assembly
    Stolt, Andreas; Linderoth, Magnus; Robertsson, Anders; Johansson, Rolf
  • Encoderless Position Control of a Two-Link Robot Manipulator
    Kormushev, Petar; Demiris, Yiannis; Caldwell, Darwin G.
  • Integrated Path Planning and Power Management for Solar-Powered Unmanned Ground Vehicles
    Kaplan, Adam; Uhing, Paul; Kingry, Nathaniel; Dai, Ran

Back to top


Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award

(sponsored by KROS)
Description: This award is established to promote interdisciplinary research on cognition for technical systems and advancements of cognitive robotics in industry, home applications, and daily life. Up to one award will be given annually at the IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) conference.
Basis for Judging: Factors to be considered are: the significance of cognitive behavior and cognitive capabilities, interdisciplinary work, creativity, technical merits, originality, potential impact in applications in industry and at home, and clarity of presentation.
Winner:

  • Grounding Spatial Relations for Outdoor Robot Navigation
    Boularias, Abdeslam; Duvallet, Felix; Oh, Jean; Stentz, Anthony

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeP2T5 in WSCC 609:

  • * Context-Specific Intention Awareness through Web Query in Robotic Caregiving
    Liu, Rui; Zhang, Xiaoli; Webb, Jeremy; Li, Songpo
  • * The Design and Evaluation of a Cooperative Handheld Robot
    Gregg-Smith, Austin; Mayol, Walterio
  • Integrating Hybrid Diagnostic Reasoning in Plan Execution Monitoring for Cognitive Factories with Multiple Robots
    Erdem, Esra; Patoglu, Volkan; Saribatur, Zeynep G.
  • Grounding Spatial Relations for Outdoor Robot Navigation
    Boularias, Abdeslam; Duvallet, Felix; Oh, Jean; Stentz, Anthony
  • Open-EASE -- A Knowledge Processing Service for Robots and Robotics/AI Researchers
    Beetz, Michael; Tenorth, Moritz; Winkler, Jan

Back to top


Best Medical Robotics Paper Award

(sponsored by Intuitive Surgical, Inc.)
Description: This award will recognize outstanding work in the area of medical robotics and computer-assisted interventional devices and systems. Relevant topics may include the design and development of novel devices and robotic systems, and their integration with navigation and imaging technologies for enhanced clinical efficacy.
Basis for Judging: A selection committee will be appointed by the conference Awards Committee with members who have appropriate expertise in the field of medical robotics.
Winner:

  • An Ankle-Foot Prosthesis Emulator with Control of Plantarflexion and Inversion-Eversion Torque
    Collins, Steven H.; Kim, Myunghee; Chen, Tianjian; Chen, Tianyao

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeA2T10 in WSCC 619/620:

  • An Ankle-Foot Prosthesis Emulator with Control of Plantarflexion and Inversion-Eversion Torque
    Collins, Steven H.; Kim, Myunghee; Chen, Tianjian; Chen, Tianyao
  • * Feed Forward Incision Control for Laser Microsurgery of Soft Tissue
    Fichera, Loris; Pardo, Diego; Illiano, Placido; Caldwell, Darwin G.; Mattos, Leonardo
  • * Learning by Observation for Surgical Subtasks: Multilateral Cutting of 3D Viscoelastic and 2D Orthotropic Tissue Phantoms
    Murali, Adithyavairavan; Sen, Siddarth; Kehoe, Ben; Garg, Animesh; McFarland, Seth; Patil, Sachin; Boyd, Walter Douglas; Lim, Susan; Abbeel, Pieter; Goldberg, Ken
  • A Miniaturised Robotic Probe for Real-Time Intraoperative Fusion of Ultrasound and Endomicroscopy
    Dwyer, George; Giataganas, Petros; Pratt, Philip; Hughes, Michael; Yang, Guang-Zhong
  • Toward Tissue Penetration by MRI-powered Millirobots Using a Self-Assembled Gauss Gun
    Becker, Aaron; Felfoul, Ouajdi; Dupont, Pierre

Back to top


Best Robotic Manipulation Paper Award

(sponsored by Ben Wegbreit)
Description: For the best paper relating to manipulation presented at the International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA).
Basis for Judging: Technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, clarity of the written paper, and quality of the oral or other presentation.
Winner:

  • Learning Contact-Rich Manipulation Skills with Guided Policy Search
    Levine, Sergey; Wagener, Nolan; Abbeel, Pieter

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeA1T3 in WSCC 607:

  • * Accurate Garment Surface Analysis using an Active Stereo Robot Head with Application to Dual-Arm Flattening
    Sun, Li; Aragon-Camarasa, Gerardo; Rogers, Simon; Siebert, Paul
  • First Demonstration of a Modular and Reconfigurable Magnetic-Manipulation System
    Petruska, Andrew; Abbott, Jake; Brink, Joseph
  • Learning Contact-Rich Manipulation Skills with Guided Policy Search
    Levine, Sergey; Wagener, Nolan; Abbeel, Pieter
  • Multi-Robot Grasp Planning for Sequential Assembly Operations
    Dogar, Mehmet Remzi; Spielberg, Andrew; Baker, Stuart; Rus, Daniela

Back to top


Best Robotic Vision Paper Award

(sponsored by Ben Wegbreit)
Description: For the best paper relating to vision presented at the International Conference on Robotics and Automation.
Basis for Judging: Technical merit, originality, potential impact on the field, clarity of the written paper, and quality of the oral or other presentation.
Winner:

  • * Work Smart, Not Hard: Recalling Relevant Experiences for Vast-Scale but Time-Constrained Localisation
    Linegar, Chris; Churchill, Winston; Newman, Paul

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeA1T2 in WSCC 606:

  • * Incremental Dense Semantic Stereo Fusion for Large-Scale Semantic Scene Reconstruction
    Vineet, Vibhav; Miksik, Ondrej; Lidegaard, Morten; Niessner, Matthias; Golodetz, Stuart; Prisacariu, Victor; Kahler, Olaf; Murray, David; Izadi, Shahram; Perez, Patrick; Torr, Philip
  • * Inverse Depth for Accurate Photometric and Geometric Error Minimisation in RGB-D Dense Visual Odometry
    Gutiérrez-Gómez, Daniel; Mayol, Walterio; Guerrero, Josechu
  • * Depth-Based Tracking with Physical Constraints for Robot Manipulation
    Schmidt, Tanner; Hertkorn, Katharina; Newcombe, Richard; Marton, Zoltan-Csaba; Suppa, Michael; Fox, Dieter
  • * Sequence-Level Object Candidates Based on Saliency for Generic Object Recognition on Mobile Systems
    Horbert, Esther; Martín García, Germán; Frintrop, Simone; Leibe, Bastian
  • * Work Smart, Not Hard: Recalling Relevant Experiences for Vast-Scale but Time-Constrained Localisation
    Linegar, Chris; Churchill, Winston; Newman, Paul

Back to top


Best Service Robotics Paper Award

(sponsored by KUKA)
Description: To promote between robotics science research and industry R&D advancement in the area of service robotics applications (both professional and domestic).
Basis for Judging: Factors to be considered are: the significance of the new applications, technical merits, originality, potential impact on the field, and clarity of presentation.
Winner:

  • RoboSherlock: Unstructured Information Processing for Robot Perception
    Beetz, Michael; Balint-Benczedi, Ferenc; Blodow, Nico; Nyga, Daniel; Wiedemeyer, Thiemo; Marton, Zoltan-Csaba

Finalists: The finalists will be presented in session WeP1T6 in WSCC 611:

  • * Learning Multiple Collaborative Tasks with a Mixture of Interaction Primitives
    Ewerton, Marco; Neumann, Gerhard; Lioutikov, Rudolf; Ben Amor, Heni; Peters, Jan; Maeda, Guilherme Jorge
  • RoboSherlock: Unstructured Information Processing for Robot Perception
    Beetz, Michael; Balint-Benczedi, Ferenc; Blodow, Nico; Nyga, Daniel; Wiedemeyer, Thiemo; Marton, Zoltan-Csaba
  • * Robot, Organize my Shelves! Tidying up Objects by Predicting User Preferences
    Abdo, Nichola; Stachniss, Cyrill; Spinello, Luciano; Burgard, Wolfram

Back to top


Conference Editorial Board (CEB) Awards

Best Associate Editor Award

Description: This award is established to recognize the Best Associate Editor from the RAS Conference Editorial Board for a job well-done during the ICRA review process.
Basis for Judging: Factors to be considered are: the excellent management of the review process to ensure a high quality outcome, solicitation of at least 2 high quality reviews for each paper handled, value-added AE summary reports, adherence to the announced review schedule, and/or other efforts to ensure a quality review outcome.
Winners:

  • Eric Diller, University of Toronto
  • Paolo Robuffo Giordano, CNRS, Irisa/Inria Rennes

Back to top


Best Reviewer Award

Description: This award is established to recognize the four (4) Best Reviewers from the RAS Conference Editorial Board for a job well-done during the ICRA review process.
Basis for Judging: Factors to be considered are: the generation of high quality, detailed feedback to authors that is constructive and thoughtful and adherence to the announced review schedule.
Winners:

  • Renaud Detry, Université de Liège
  • Andrej Gams, Jožef Stefan Institute
  • Hedvig Kjellstrom, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Raul Suarez, Institut d'Organització i Control de Sistemes Industrials (IOC), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC)

Back to top


Robot Challenge Awards

Amazon Picking Challenge Award

Description: To recognize teams that demonstrate the best automated item picking. 1st, 2nd and 3rd place awards based on the number of points scored.
Basis for Judging: Ability to pick up and relocate items from a shelf. Points are awarded for each target item removed from the shelf, and points are subtracted for penalties, such as dropping the item.
Winners:

  • 1st Place, $20,000: Team RBO, TU Berlin, Oliver Brock
  • 2nd Place, $5,000: Team MIT, MIT, Alberto Rodriquez Garcia
  • 3rd Place, $1,000: Team Grizzly, Dataspeed Inc. & Oakland University, Paul Fleck

Back to top


Humanitarian Robotics and Automation Technology Challenge Award

Description: To promote the use of robotics and automation technologies towards improving the quality of life for humanity through the reliable and robust detection and classification of landmines.
Basis for Judging: Teams are evaluated based on a weighted scoring metric that takes into account the number of successful/unsuccessful landmine detections, number of "explosions" caused by undetected/detected landmines, number of robot collisions, amount of area swept, and coverage time.
Winner:

  • 1st Place: Team NUS, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Finalists:

  • 2nd Place: Team ORION, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • 3rd Place: Team MineSeekerMavs, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA
  • 4th Place: Team Mavericks, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA
  • 5th Place: Team ZEPHYR, College of Engineering, Munnar, India

Back to top


Humanoid Application Challenge Award

Description: To recognize the team that demonstrates the most creative application of humanoid research.
Basis for Judging: The awardee is selected by a general vote of the challenge participants and general public.
Winner:

  • Team Snobots, University of Manitoba

Back to top


Mobile Microrobotics Challenge Award

Description: To recognize the top performing teams in microrobot autonomy, accuracy, and assembly. Awards will be given to top teams in the Autonomous Mobility & Accuracy Challenge, Microassembly Challenge and the MMC Showcase & Poster Session.
Basis for Judging: Autonomous Mobility & Accuracy Challenge: Microrobots must track a predefined micro-scale trajectory (rectangle, circle, triangle, etc.) multiple times. The team with the most accurate traversal of the all the trajectories is the winner. Microassembly Challenge: Microrobots must assemble multiple microscale components inside a narrow channel in a fixed amount of time. The team with the most assembled triangles after three trials is the winner. MMC Showcase & Poster Session: Each team has an opportunity to showcase and demonstrate any advanced capabilities and/or functionality of their microrobot system. Each participating team will get one vote to determine the Best in Show winner.
Autonomous Mobility & Accuracy Challenge Winner:

  • University of Hawaii, Manoa: Sammy Khamis, Edward Nerad, Leanne King, Caralyn King, Aaron Ohta

Microassembly Challenge Winner:

  • ETH Zurich: Samuel Charreyron, Janis Edelmann, Andrew Petruska, Franziska Ullrich, Chengzhi Hu, Hen-Wei Huang, Qi Zhang, Erdem Siringil, Roel Pieters, Bradley J. Nelson

MMC Showcase & Poster Session Winner:

  • UVT Romania: Florin Dragomir, Ioan Alexandru Ivan, Mihaela Ivan, Valentin Gurgu

Back to top